Skip to content
Out for aDriveGuides
Free · five roads of 44

Five roads free. The real guide, cut to five.

The same PDF, the same offline page and the same GPX folder as the paid guide, with 39 of the 44 roads taken out and nothing else cut. Its first road is Furka Pass (22.6 km) and its last is Pragel Pass (22.5 km).

No cardOne email address. The download opens the moment you press the button. The email that follows asks you to confirm your address, and nothing more is sent unless you do.
Where to send the five roads

Five of the 44 at full size, with the same key map of all 44 roads the paid guide carries.

You get one email with the files. Press its confirmation button and you also get a short note when the 2027 edition of this guide is out, a few emails a year at most; without it, that email is the last. Every one has an unsubscribe link. What happens to the address is in the privacy notice: the German text is binding, and the same notice in English follows it on the page.

The free sampleFive roads · 129 km · no card
The fiveThe guide's own road numbers

These five, and where they sit among the 44.

No.RoadRegionLengthScoreState
CH 04Furka PassUri / Valais · 22.6 kmUri / Valais22.6 km9.3Shut in winter
CH 05Susten PassBern / Uri · 45.5 kmBern / Uri45.5 km9.3Shut in winter
CH 12Grosse Scheidegg RoadBern · 11.0 kmBern11.0 km8.2Shut in winter
CH 40Munt la Schera Tunnel RoadGraubünden / Lombardy · 27.2 kmGraubünden / Lombardy27.2 km6.2Open all year
CH 07Pragel PassSchwyz / Glarus · 22.5 kmSchwyz / Glarus22.5 km9.1Shut in winter
The numbers are the guide's own, so you can see where the five sit among the 44.
01One address, nothing else asked for.
02The files open straight away, in the browser.
03Keep them. There is nothing to cancel.
The sample's key map · all 44 roadsFree
Page 2 of the guide: every road on one map, each marked with its number in the guide, over country outlines
The sample carries the same key map as the paid guide, so you can hold all 44 roads against where you live before paying anything.
Seven guides, seven free samplesPick the region you would drive
You are here
Switzerland · five roads

129 km, from Furka Pass to Pragel Pass.

Send me these five
Another guide
Germany and Austria · five roads

Five roads from Germany and Austria, with their own key map of all 44.

Take the Germany and Austria five instead
Another guide
Adriatic · eight roads

Eight roads from Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Montenegro, with their own key map of all 50.

Take the Adriatic eight instead
Another guide
France · five roads

Five roads from France, with their own key map of all 44.

Take the France five instead
Another guide
Spain and Portugal · five roads

Five roads from Spain and Portugal, with their own key map of all 44.

Take the Spain and Portugal five instead
Another guide
Northern Italy · five roads

Five roads from Northern Italy, with their own key map of all 44.

Take the Northern Italy five instead
Another guide
Poland, Czechia and Slovakia · six roads

Six roads from Poland, Czechia and Slovakia, with their own key map of all 66.

Take the Poland, Czechia and Slovakia six instead